Northern Garrett

High School
Slider image 1 of 30. FFA Wreath & Poinsettia Sale
Slider image 2 of 30. Cross Country State Meet
Girls 3rd Place
Boys 5th Place
Slider image 3 of 30. Food Drive
Slider image 4 of 30. National FFA Convention
Indianapolis, Indiana
October 2017
Slider image 5 of 30. JROTC Senior Night
Slider image 6 of 30. Husky Fans
Slider image 7 of 30. Samantha Wilt
2017 Maryland State FFA Champion Dairy Handler
Sponsored by North Garrett FFA Alumni
Slider image 8 of 30. Pictured:  Dr. Nathan Sorber, Board member; Taylor Dixon, Northern High student; and Ms. Penny Proudfoot, Director of Elementary Education.
Slider image 9 of 30. We Wear Orange for Sarah!
Slider image 10 of 30. Girls' Soccer Senior Night
Slider image 11 of 30. Boys Soccer Pictures 2017
Slider image 12 of 30. Volleyball Senior Night
Volleyball Senior Night
Slider image 13 of 30. JROTC
Slider image 14 of 30. Luke Canan, Sara Carr, Alexis House, Andrea House, Rileigh Lowdermilk, Samantha Wilt, and Sadie Powell: North Garrett FFA Members that competed at the Big E Convention in Massachusetts
Slider image 16 of 30. New School Store Apparel
Long-sleeved tee shirts
Slider image 17 of 30. Ag Barn Construction
Slider image 18 of 30. Marching Band 2017
Slider image 19 of 30. Autumn Glory King & Queen
Alanna Kinney - NHS Student
Slider image 20 of 30. Football Pictures 2017
Slider image 21 of 30. Cheer Team 2017
Slider image 22 of 30. Ag Class
Slider image 23 of 30. Student Arts Fair
Slider image 24 of 30. GaCo
Slider image 25 of 30. chain of thanks
Slider image 26 of 30. The Vault sign
Slider image 27 of 30. Northern Huskies Mascot
Slider image 28 of 30. Band, Football and Cheer
Slider image 29 of 30. NHS
Slider image 30 of 30. NHS

Faculty And Staff

Main Office

Mr. Reichenbecher
Principal

Mr. Hummel
Assistant Principal

Ms. Case
Administrative Secretary

Ms. Bittinger 
School Secretary

Ms. Aiken
School Nurse

Ms. Savage
School Nurse

 

Counseling Center

Ms. Shirko
School Counselor (L-Z)

Ms. Foote
School Counselor (A-K)

Ms. Ahern 
Counseling Center Administrative Secretary & Registrar

Student Support

Ms. Ray
Dropout Prevention Coordinator, Schools to Careers Coordinator

Faculty

 
Faculty Department
Carpentry
Mr. Berger Science
Ms. Berger English
Mr. J. Brenneman Special Education
Mr. Carr Physical Education
Ms. Chaney Special Education Assistant
Ms. Deem Math
Mr. Dewitt VSST Assistant
Ms. Fleming English
Ms. Garlitz Social Studies
Ms. Glass Science
Ms. Graham World Languages
Ms. Harvey Math
Ms. Hawkins Math
Mr. Hinebaugh English
SGM Hoffman JROTC
Mr. Hostetler Math
Ms. Kenyon-Sisler Science
Mr. Kirchner Electronics
Ms. Kirchner Math
Ms. Liffrig Special Education
Ms. Logan Social Studies
Ms. Meekins CTE
Mr. Moranduzzo Automotive
Mr. Nicklin Social Studies
Mr. Opel Social Studies
Mr. Paxton Art
Ms. Powell Allied Health
Mr. Price Science
LTC Riley JROTC
Ms. Roller Media
Ms. Ruane Special Education Assistant
 Mr. Salisbury Music
Ms. Savage World Languages
Mr. Sisler Machine Tool
Ms. Stough Physical Education
Ms. Theriot English
Ms. Umbel Special Education Assistant
Ms. Virts Theater
Ms. Walker Computer Science
Mr. Willaman Business
Mr. Yoder Special Education
Ms. Yost Agriculture